another centering gizmo

monk

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,091
Location
washington, pa
Thread starter #1
this is based on a plate by brian powley. his plate was modified by ray flick. i added my own touch to make it even more easily made with minimum tools.
the powley/flick versions were made for thermoloc. since i only use t loc for jigs & fixtures, there are no grooves or holes in my version. mine will be for hotmelt glue.
my version allows one the freedom to choose your own dimensions. it also replaces the holes with notches. this way, no precision alignment is needed. i'm currently doing a granite tombstone, and wont try this till next week.
mssrs. powley & flick both gave permission for me to post this.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

rayf24

Elite Cafe Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
576
Location
united kingdom
#3
Nice to see Monk taking the concept and adapting it to your requirements that's what thinking out of the box is all about i only made mine with the hole because i wanted the accurate index.
Ray
 

monk

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,091
Location
washington, pa
Thread starter #5
toad: that sure is a beauty. why is the bar so long ? are those detent balls ? is this "cnc" , or crank turning ? just curious. yours is way prettier than mine. i tried to make a way to go as lo-tech as possible. the way mine was made, anybody could make it with no machineshop techno stuff. thanks for posting
 

Toad

Elite Cafe Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
272
Location
Vermilion, Ohio
#7
Monk, I used a shoulder(stripper) bolt for it to pivot on and 2 detent balls for indexing. i was gonna do something similar to your design, but I didn't want to have the knob to get in the way. So chose to use the detent balls.
Todd
 
Last edited:

Toad

Elite Cafe Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
272
Location
Vermilion, Ohio
#8
I wanted the bar long just in case I needed the movement. This can be made on a drill press. Use a ball end mill for the detent positions.
 

monk

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,091
Location
washington, pa
Thread starter #9
toad: i cheated. didn't have a decent countersunk bolt, so i cut the head off a 1/2" bolt, then cut the bolt to correct length. as you can see, i made the index pin from a 1/4-20 bolt. if i notice the "key" getting in the way, ill change to a lower profile-- maybe a long setscrew.
btw: if you made that one on a drillpress, that's a whale of a job ! tyvm for the info.
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Sponsors

Top