Avoiding oxidation/rust on mild steels

AO84

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
34
Location
California
Thread starter #1
Non-stainless steels of course will rust. What do you like to use to finish a project that you dont blacken, and what do you like to use OTHER than Renaissance wax or mineral oil. I find Renaissance wax makes things cloudy, especially for brighter cuts ,and mineral oil has to be reapplied frequently. Thanks all!
 

AO84

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
34
Location
California
Thread starter #4
Thanks for the recommendation re Rig. I will definitely get some of it. I should have been clearer-- I specifically am referring to the finishing stages. Say you've engraved the project and arent going to blacken or blue or electroplate etc. Is there anything recommended that helps avoid rust other than some mineral oil or Renaissance wax? I guess I'm wondering if there's a finishing compound that exists that essentially seals the steel but also keeps the luster of the cuts in tact and doesn't cloud things up.
 

SamW

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
2,137
Location
Castle Valley, UT in the Red Rock country
#7
I have never had trouble with Renaissance wax. For grayed engravings I mix a dab of lamp black into a bit of wax, wipe into the engraving and immediately buff. I put 2 to 3 coats thus then 2 or 3 coats without the lamp black. I think the trick is to buff immediately or it hardens to where it is hard to buff back to a thin coat. I have aluminum engravings 6 or 7 years old that are still nice and bright.
 

papart1

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
708
Location
Michigan
#9
I coat with pbblaster and saturate a good paper towel and wrap the parts in both, this method was taught to me by an old machinist. Has never failed me.
 

SamW

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
2,137
Location
Castle Valley, UT in the Red Rock country
#11
AO, I buff with a bounty paper towel, lightly. I don't do bright cut engraving per se so filling the cuts with wax/lamp black gives my work contrast. Not sure about your bright cuts but worth a try buffing quickly maybe with a soft cloth that would get into your cuts. Maybe the wax just won't work for your type engraving.
 

flintdoubles

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
330
Location
Wells KS
#16
AO84 I am using rustoleum specialty lacquer high luster right now but have used valspar high luster and got good results. Polyurethane will fill the cuts don't think you will like it.
good luck,Leland
 
Top