Cutting aluminum

Rolland

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2013
Messages
15
Location
Camp Verde
I am working on engraving some initials in a piece of aluminum and am finding I am cutting too deep. I am using a 116 degree graver. How much of a heel should I use? Or any other tips that would help would be appreciated.
 

monk

Moderator
Staff member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
10,169
Location
washington, pa
if you are doing curves, very little heel is needed. best to use a bit of lube when doing aluminum.
 

SamW

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
2,289
Location
Castle Valley, UT in the Red Rock country
I have engraved a good bit of aluminum and find Never-Seez or some other anti-seize lube works really well. Aluminum galls very easily and sticks to the face of the graver causing a false face making it hard to cut a straight line. I strop the point on hardwood frequently as well as lube frequently to keep the tool clean. The galling tendency also makes the graver dig in deeper which may be your problem.

As Monk says, very little heel is needed.
 

Latest posts

Sponsors

Top