Question: Deburring

pmace

Member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
95
Location
Arizona City, AZ
Thread starter #1
What does everyone recommend for deburring steel pieces after cutting? I have a small pocket sharpening stone that I use that works pretty good. I'm thinking about getting some small Gesswein stones but was wondering what others are using before spending the money. Thanks.
 

monk

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
8,972
Location
washington, pa
#2
depending on the size of the burr, you can sometimes get by using wet & dry paper on a flat stick. maybe 600 or 800 to start with. the real trick is to practice cutting with the notion of not leaving much burr to start with. watch some of the videos availabe. the're virtually eliminated in most instances by proper graver manipulation at the cut end.
 

pmace

Member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
95
Location
Arizona City, AZ
Thread starter #3
So if I understand correctly you get the level of finish you want on the piece first, do the engraving and then touch it up with some sandpaper to match the original finish (or if you are good enough just leave it alone)? Darn, I was hoping there was some secret trick to it all. Hello GRS....another dozen practice plates please!
 

Latest posts

Sponsors

Top