Help, please: engraving copper

Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
10
Location
Omaha
Thread starter #1
Recently I asked for help trying to engrave hard metal and I got great help from the forum, so I want to thank you again.But now I'm trying to engrave copper and having all sorts of problems.I thought maybe changing the face angle,but i dont know.Any suggestions.
 

FANCYGUN

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
1,680
Location
durango , co
#4
Sounds to me as if the copper is work hardened and needs to be annealed When I was doing printmaking in college on copper plates they where real easy to cut even with a scribe for dry point etching
 

John B.

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
3,381
Location
Los Angeles area, California.
#5
Copper can be a bit "gummy" to engrave sometimes.
Copper is usually not hard to cut but make sure your gravers are sharp.
You mentioned that you had requested and got help with hard metal before.
For copper I would advise sharpening your gravers with a 45% face and a 15% heel.
Are you using push, hammer and chisel or power assisted engraving methods?
Normal copper plates can be cut with these methods but the plates need to be firmly held against the pressure of the sharp graver.
 

monk

Moderator
Staff member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,726
Location
washington, pa
#7
copper should not give one fits regardless of h&c, push, or air assist. i don't recall engraving any cast copper. not sure how the cast would be to work. if you have done well with steel, even work hardened copper should not be much of a problem. i have never experinced the "gummy" situation mentioned above. perhaps you got some special alloy that got out the gate by mistake.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
10
Location
Omaha
Thread starter #8
thank you all for your advise and time.I am going to do what you all told me a nd see what happens ,THANKS AGAIN.Its nice to have a place to go for good advice...have a good day
 

papart1

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
May 23, 2015
Messages
708
Location
Michigan
#9
I've found a slightly wider heel on a 120/40 degree face works like butter
 

monk

Moderator
Staff member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,726
Location
washington, pa
#10
don't be a slave to just one geometry. when you like one, try different ones. the different geometries can make life a bit easier when doing a variety of m,aterials/techniques.
 

dms

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2017
Messages
18
#11
cutting should give a chip curl , dull graver will push metal up on the sides and not much curl.
 

monk

Moderator
Staff member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,726
Location
washington, pa
#12
short heels are needed for curves. myybe as thick as a hair. not nuch more. short heels are far easier to control. atleast that's my experience.
 

tdelewis

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
494
Location
Volant, PA 60 miles north of Pittsburgh
#14
I get my copper from onlinemetals.com. I never had any trouble with it. 50 face 15 heel and highly polished heel. I have only used it for bright cut western style engraving. Mostly using no. 45 flat and 120 for single lines.
 

JJ Roberts

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
3,069
Location
Manassas, VA
#15
My hand push tool 90 degree's with a 15 degree lift and has a 40 degree face purchase the copper plates from Dick Blick art supplies the copper plates are nice to cut and work on a leather sand bag,were a few plates I've done. J.J.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Top