I finally bended my second Ti bracelet [photo]

Arnaud Van Tilburgh

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
4,203
Location
Belgium
Thread starter #21
Thanks all for liking it.

Peteb, just as you said, "it is just useful to have this as a sample of my work" but I will make an extra at any human size when ordered.

arnaud
 

Willem Parel

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
1,364
Location
The Netherlands
#22
Arnaud, can you tell me whiche thicknis you mostly use for your bracelets.
Is it with Ti possible to bend them curved with the GRS Metalformer or is it to hard for that and must it be bend flat.
The lenght is about 16/16.5 cm. I guess.
 

Arnaud Van Tilburgh

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
4,203
Location
Belgium
Thread starter #23
Willem, sure I could bend the Ti I use curved. And I'm using the GRS metalformer as well. I'm using Ti sheet of 1 mm, and I could use 2 mm or more, but the thing is that it is comfortable being 1 mm. It is not like silver that will break after a while because you opened it too much times.
In this case the length is more, a bit less that 18 cm. But my vector designs on that can be scaled, so if one wants another size, sure I will cut it again if they pay my price.

arnaud
 

Latest posts

Sponsors

Top