Nickle Silver

TLP

Member
Joined
May 27, 2018
Messages
22
Thread starter #1
any suggestions on working with Nickle silver, aka German Silver aka White or nickle bronze. Wanting to know how to anneal nickle silver? Also is the point geometry any different then that used on mild steel or as derived from the Lindsay templates? bought sheet from Monster Slayer which is supposed to be dead soft but it is giving me fits.
 

Crazy Horse

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
568
Location
Philly
#2
I cut a lot of German silver. I've cut it with 96 degree, and 116 degree (50 degree) face angle gravers. I have found it to be smooth cutting and then get "gritty" all in the same cut. Lindsay templates work just fine. I don't think the two metals blend equally well. (JMHO)

Remember that brass as well as nickel are what might be called abrasive metals and will dull the cutting edge , so check the cutting edge periodically so your tool doesn't dull and cause a slip.

It anneals the same as any non-ferus metal in that heat it cherry red and just allow it to air cool or you can quench it in water.
 

monk

Moderator
Staff member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,673
Location
washington, pa
#3
i never did a lot of the stuff, but found my usual geometries worked just fine. perhaps trying a bit of lube will make things a bit easier.
 

flintdoubles

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
326
Location
Wells KS
#4
I do some nickel silver on longrifles what crazy horse said is true you never know how it will cut. Annealing first is your best bet. Monk suggested lube it helps I use a cotton ball with penetrating oil. Spray some oil on the ball and just touch the graver tip to it seems to help with the sticky on brass and german silver.
 

Latest posts

Sponsors

Top