Question about gun engraving

Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
7
Location
Omaha
Thread starter #1
I have been engraving for quite a while now, but always in mild steel. I feel good about my engraving I have worked hard and studied a lot. But every time I try to engrave the slides on guns I can't do it. I don't know if it is my tools or how I sharpen my tools or have the wrong material for tools. I have tried everything and nothing has worked. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you very much Bob
 

monk

Moderator
Staff member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
9,501
Location
washington, pa
#6
using a bit of lube will help a bit. also be sure you're not clamping too hard on the slide. doing so, the slide may be too tight when assembling the gun. easy enough to just hotmelt the slide onto a block of wood. isopropyl will release the hotmelt when you're done.
 
Last edited:

SamW

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
2,082
Location
Castle Valley, UT in the Red Rock country
#7
As Monk said, be careful clamping the slide when clamping by the sides. I always form a piece of hardwood for a light press fit into the slide so the sides won't be pinched inward when clamped.

Dubbing is lightly drawing the bottom of the graver point (heel) across a fine stone while rotating from side to side to form a slightly rounded shape instead of a sharp V. This will give it more strength. Also, another way is to hold the tool not quite vertical and lightly moving it across the stone to put a very tiny face on the tip which is nearer but not quite a 90 degree angle to the heel. In really hard to cut metal I use both methods.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
7
Location
Omaha
Thread starter #9
As Monk said, be careful clamping the slide when clamping by the sides. I always form a piece of hardwood for a light press fit into the slide so the sides won't be pinched inward when clamped.

Dubbing is lightly drawing the bottom of the graver point (heel) across a fine stone while rotating from side to side to form a slightly rounded shape instead of a sharp V. This will give it more strength. Also, another way is to hold the tool not quite vertical and lightly moving it across the stone to put a very tiny face on the tip which is nearer but not quite a 90 degree angle to the heel. In really hard to cut metal I use both methods.
that sounds good to me ,I'm going to try it today. Thank you gentleman for your help and I hope you have a good weekend.
 

tdelewis

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
465
Location
Volant, PA 60 miles north of Pittsburgh
#10
Some guns are difficult because of the type of metal they are made. There is a site that will tell you which are easy and those which are difficult. http://gunengraving.org/engravablity.shtml Take a look at this page and check the ones you have worked on. If it is listed as difficult I don't bother with them.
 

wdale.bass

:::Pledge Member:::
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
63
Location
Amarillo,Texas
#12
I have been engraving for quite a while now, but always in mild steel. I feel good about my engraving I have worked hard and studied a lot. But every time I try to engrave the slides on guns I can't do it. I don't know if it is my tools or how I sharpen my tools or have the wrong material for tools. I have tried everything and nothing has worked. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you very much Bob
Robert, I engrave lots of gun slides & have found many are difficult as far as hardness .There are lots of different ideas about how to overcome this dellima but I also have a tried & true sharpening that really works for me. I use a Lindsey 110 exclusively for cutting all my gun work main cuts with the following modifications:i use a 55 degree face. after making the tool with the Lindsey fixture I put the graver in the GRS fixture,face down(as if I'm going to sharpen the face) using a 70degree post angle I turn the rotation angle(the front of the GRS fixture) to 40 degrees on each side & put another "HEEL" on the face of the tool.about 3_ or 4 swipes on a 1200 grit wheel gets the job done.you now have an incredibly hard cutting edge that really cuts that hard metal
 
Top