Critique Request First try at inlay

leroytwohawks

Elite Cafe Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
374
Location
North Eastern PA by the way of Texas
Thread starter #1
This is my first try, the small section on the right was done first with silver and I think it turned out OK? then I thought about some twisted inlay Ray Cover had at the engraving and I got the bright idea to try it, :beat up: well it may be better next time but I think I'll stick to single wire for now.:big grin: This was the side of a 2" X 2" X 3/16" practice plate Ray gave me so I tried it down one of the sides. It's hard with the twisted wire to get the gaps filled in.

All critique is welcome,:tiphat:
Kevin
 

Attachments

CJ Tate

Elite Cafe Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2008
Messages
188
Location
Smoky Mountains, TN
#3
Kevin - inlay looks good to me. And i like the twisted wire a lot, even though it is not exactly 'even'. Definitely something to use in the future on your work.

Now that you have the experience of doing it... it looks like silver and copper wire. Is it fine silver? and.. Did you anneal twisted wire before inlaying?

Candy
 

leroytwohawks

Elite Cafe Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
374
Location
North Eastern PA by the way of Texas
Thread starter #4
Thanks for the confidence, Candy and yes I anneal the twisted wire before inlaying but probably not enough, and your right it is silver and copper.

Kevin

Now that you have the experience of doing it... it looks like silver and copper wire. Is it fine silver? and.. Did you anneal twisted wire before inlaying?

Candy
 

Arnaud Van Tilburgh

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
4,203
Location
Belgium
#5
I don't know much about inlay, I think on very important thing is that the inlay may not fall out.:big grin:
One of there days I will have to give that a try also, just wondering how one can be sure the inlay will hold?

arnaud
 

Marrinan

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
Joined
Nov 11, 2006
Messages
2,900
Location
outside Albany in SW GA
#6
Kevin, You did well with finishing the inlay. Cant comment on your undercut of course. The only way to know is to try to prise it out. As for the twisted wire, The main issue I see is the consistency of the twist. It is very important that the twists be even in the first place. Try putting one end of both wires in a vise, grasp the other end with pliers and begin twisting very even pressure. It will be easier to get constant twist if they are tight. If the twists are not tight they are difficult to get even. be careful that they do not loosen during the annealing process which can happen-very good start to twisted wire inlay-Fred
 

leroytwohawks

Elite Cafe Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
374
Location
North Eastern PA by the way of Texas
Thread starter #7
Arnaud, I used a flat flat to make a undercut like in this picture, seems to work good, all holding for now.:thumbs up:

Kevin


I don't know much about inlay, I think on very important thing is that the inlay may not fall out.:big grin:
One of there days I will have to give that a try also, just wondering how one can be sure the inlay will hold?

arnaud
 

Attachments

John B.

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
2,866
Location
Los Angeles area, California.
#8
Arnaud and Fred.
An easy way to check if your inlay is in to stay is to cover it with really sticky shipping tape. Burnish the tape down.
Peel the tape off and if the inlay is not well done you will pull it out with the tape.
Best.
 

KCSteve

~ Elite 1000 Member ~
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
2,889
Location
Kansas City, MO
#9
The best way I know to get a really nice, even twist is to put one end in a vise and put the other end in a drill (generally a hand-crank one). Keep a little tension on the pair and you'll get a really clean twist.
 

DKanger

Elite Cafe Member
::::Pledge Member::::
Joined
Sep 30, 2007
Messages
915
Location
West TN
#10
The best way I know to get a really nice, even twist is to put one end in a vise and put the other end in a drill
Steve,
You must be only twisting a single wire. Mine always have two ends on each end.:tiphat:
I chuck a small eyebolt in my drill and wrap the ends around the eye.
 

monk

Moderator
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
8,972
Location
washington, pa
#11
not too shabby for your first. i'm guessing you didn't have the wire soft enough at the start. or maybe your punch work was not too consistent to get those little crannies filled. remember too, each wire has a different hardness to start with, and each will work harden at a slightly different rate. so i'm thinking that your initial punch work should have been rather heavier than lighter to get the metals in with as few strokes as possible.
 

Latest posts

Sponsors

Top